Register

Edgy/Raffy's Catus Thread (Not 6.0 Ready Yet)

Face-rippin fun.

Moderator: Forum Administrators

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:11 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Spanja » Wed May 07, 2014 8:27 am

It's working, thanks :)

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:56 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby scorpio0920 » Tue May 13, 2014 11:48 pm

@raffy: Asia version need help

After 5.4.8, asia version 25R items will upgrade to 4/6 (4/4 for now)

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Wed May 14, 2014 2:26 am

I released Catus v34, it should show up via the autoupdater soon (delete Cache/raffy.antistupid.com/Taint.json to force an upgrade on next launch.)
- Upgrades go to 4/4 (or 6/6 for Asia)
- Trinket Simulator "Max Upgrades" can still select "Max Upgrades (5.4.7)" until patch is live
- BitW can now be disabled under Features (useful for Target Dummy Mirror Simulations)
- Export to Base64 now wraps at 80 characters
- Scaling menu has "Upgrade Report..." which computes your upgrade tally

Edit: Oops, apparently only 5.4-items get 4/4, I'll fix this soon. Fixed via v35.

Edit: Heirloom weapons are going to be bumped +8 too. This will be fixed when these changes go live, in the meantime, you'll need to manually bump the item level up on these items.

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:56 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby scorpio0920 » Wed May 14, 2014 7:10 am

raffy wrote:I released Catus v34, it should show up via the autoupdater soon (delete Cache/raffy.antistupid.com/Taint.json to force an upgrade on next launch.)
- Upgrades go to 4/4 (or 6/6 for Asia)
- Trinket Simulator "Max Upgrades" can still select "Max Upgrades (5.4.7)" until patch is live
- BitW can now be disabled under Features (useful for Target Dummy Mirror Simulations)
- Export to Base64 now wraps at 80 characters
- Scaling menu has "Upgrade Report..." which computes your upgrade tally

Oops, apparently only 5.4-items get 4/4, I'll fix this soon. Fixed via v35.


Thanks raffy.

:lol:

Honored
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:55 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Zstriker » Thu May 15, 2014 6:58 am

Oops, apparently only 5.4-items get 4/4, I'll fix this soon. Fixed via v35.

in Trinket simulator, when selecting +16 overall upgrades, it also buffing RoR and going to simulate with 557 non-existing version of it.
also I notice +24 upgrades is it needed?
Image

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:56 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby scorpio0920 » Thu May 15, 2014 7:16 am

Zstriker wrote:
Oops, apparently only 5.4-items get 4/4, I'll fix this soon. Fixed via v35.

in Trinket simulator, when selecting +16 overall upgrades, it also buffing RoR and going to simulate with 557 non-existing version of it.
also I notice +24 upgrades is it needed?
Image


Max Upgrades (5.4.7)

or

2014-5-15 下午 07-22-59.jpg
2014-5-15 下午 07-22-59.jpg (87.55 KiB) Viewed 702 times

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Thu May 15, 2014 2:26 pm

Sorry, I goofed something with the code that sets an item to its maximum allowable in-game item level. Items that don't get "extra upgrades" are incorrectly gaining +8 item level per upgrade (5.3 items and earlier.)

scorpio0920 is correct, you can always use Advanced mode to choose your own item levels.

I fixed this problem with Catus v36.

Code: Select all
public boolean hasExtraUpgrade() {
   return hasIntermediateUpgrade() && itemId >= 98700; // hack
}

public boolean hasIntermediateUpgrade() {
   return upgradable && quality.id >= 4;
}
   
public int getUpgradeLimit(boolean asia, boolean before548) {
   if (!upgradable) return 0;
   if (!hasIntermediateUpgrade()) return 1;
   if (before548 || !hasExtraUpgrade()) return asia ? 4 : 2;
   return asia ? 6 : 4;
}


Bugged:
Code: Select all
public int getItemLevelUpdateMaxDelta(boolean asia, boolean before548) {
     return item.getUpgradeLimit(asia, before548) * (item.hasExtraUpgrade() ? 4 : 8);
}

Fixed:
Code: Select all
public int getItemLevelUpdateMaxDelta(boolean asia, boolean before548) {
     return item.getUpgradeLimit(asia, before548) * (item.hasIntermediateUpgrade() ? 4 : 8);
}


Edit again: figures, I forgot to bump the version number.
Edit: fixed

Anyway, to recap the options for "Simulator: Trinkets":
- "Max Upgrade" sets the trinkets to the maximum allowable in-game value matching patch 5.4.8+ (up to 4/4)
- "Max Upgrade (5.4.7)" sets the trinkets to the maximum allowable in-game value matching Live (up to 2/2)
Both of these are relative to your Region setting so you KR/CN, (up to 6/6) and (up to 4/4) respectively.

Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:31 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Athen » Mon May 19, 2014 1:47 pm

Hey. Currently running Catus v36. I wasn't sure how fight duration has impact on talent choices, so i tried some configurations. But than i found something strange. At first i looked at Hotw vs. Doc and Hotw seemed to be better in every case.Something i have not expected, so i tried out of curiosity, doc vs no talent at all. Even here 'no talent' beats doc in every fight duration. Is it possible that i am doing something wrong?

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Mon May 19, 2014 2:09 pm

I can't reproduce this so you'll need to give me more information. Can you export your configuration to Base64 (using Options menu in top right) and send it to me? My only guess at the moment is that you have some strange values entered under Hotfixes.

Edit: Patchwerk and Cleave fight durations default to units of seconds when unspecified (to match Simc). Valid inputs are things like: "7s", "99sec", "3.4m", "4.5min", "1hr", "1:30" (90sec), and "1.5" (1.5sec).

Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Druizz » Tue May 20, 2014 3:26 pm

Think there is a bug in the new version of catus, when importing character works fine, but when u do the max upgrade for the legendary cloak, the stats are off by 1 point for the crit, haste, an mastery. in game it shows each at 1069, but in catus it shows 1070 for each one,

User avatar
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:07 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Kroníc » Tue May 20, 2014 3:38 pm

I'm getting the same thing but its still putting mastery ahead so its fine for now I suppose.

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:25 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Uruborros » Tue May 20, 2014 4:40 pm

Ya the 1070 stats on the cloak isn't affecting the overall since it gives 1 to each of our necessary stats. Should be just fine with or without a fix. I just wanted to say as well I super appreciate Catus. I could never figure out RoR itemization on my own let alone maximize the 1:1:1 ratio. I have enjoyed using it all through ToT and SoO and am forever grateful moving forward making mine and many other druids' lives way easier. So thank you and keep it up guys.

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Tue May 20, 2014 5:35 pm

Thanks for the report. I'll see if I can fix this tonight.

Edit: that's pretty interesting, Catus, Armory, Wowhead, AMR, and others show it as 1070. I wonder if they changed something. I don't have access to the game right now -- can you take a screenshot of the cloak? or tell me how much agility and stamina it has? Are any other items causing problems?

According to the game data, the unrounded stats for Fen-Yu:
Code: Select all
Agility:2004.6676000000002
Stamina:3127.1996000000004
   Crit:1069.8824000000002
  Haste:1069.8824000000002
Mastery:1069.8824000000002

Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:46 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Druizz » Tue May 20, 2014 6:39 pm

Ok on stamina it has 3127, an agility has 2005. Sorry can't post an image of it as I have no ideal how to add a screen shot on here

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:15 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Cetlysm » Tue May 20, 2014 7:00 pm

ImageImage

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:26 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Kraineth » Tue May 20, 2014 7:51 pm

Man, I was so pumped about a perfect 11604 haste/crit and 11605 mastery reforge, for whatever reason, with the bug my stats become 11604 haste/mastery and 11603 crit, not sure why haste isn't missing a point, went through all of my gear and everything but the cloak matches.

Interesting issue though, curse you rounding!

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Tue May 20, 2014 9:21 pm

Anyone not upgrade their cloak yet and can show me a screenshot or get me the in-game stats for a 3/4 upgraded Fen-Yu? I tried a few variations but I can't seem to account for the 1-stat difference. I'm currently asking around.

Here is a quick hack to make the 4/4 cloak appear correct:
1.) download: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/298 ... 8.json.zip
2.) replace the existing "Item_102248.json" file inside "Catus/Cache/raffy.antistupid.com/"
Note: you can always restore the original file by deleting this file and restarting Catus.

Revered
User avatar
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:57 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Steakbomb » Tue May 20, 2014 9:40 pm

I noticed that catus showed me at -1 on all 3 stats and it confused me for a min but my stats are all ok for Rune so I just ignored it. Figured it would be fixed eventually.
Image

Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Dargaron » Wed May 21, 2014 5:06 am

So I downloaded the latest release, used it, then closed it. I tried to launch it again later, and it shows the "Loading Assets" splash, the "Loading profiles" splash, and then it disappears. Then I have a latent javaw.exe process taking up ~100MB of RAM.

I had tried redownloading, and wiping out the entire Catus installation, but alas, it doesn't want to get any further, and tried rebooting just in case Java had ballsed something up.

Eventually I did a registry search, and found that deleting the registry key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Prefs\com\antistupid.

It wiped out all of my settings, and I'm sure there's probably a cleaner way to do it, but that worked for me and I can use this excellent piece of software again. I thought I'd post just in case someone else has experienced this.

Honored
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:55 pm

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Zstriker » Wed May 21, 2014 10:36 am

raffy wrote: can you take a screenshot of the cloak?


Image

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Wed May 21, 2014 11:58 am

@Zstriker, thanks for the screenshot. Assuming 600 and 604 weren't changed, the hacked cloak JSON from above should do the trick until I've figured out what exactly Blizzard changed.

@Dargaron, sorry for the troubles. I'm trying to think of what could of caused this. A lot of settings get serialized into the preference storage, and easily one of those could throw an exception at some unexpected location. If something like this happens in the future, try launching Catus from a console so you can see if there is any uncaught error output. Catus blindly remembers window position, possibly it positioned the main window far offscreen? Right after the boot sequence finishes, it loads preferences, and then shows the main window. If it happens again, I can give you a little Catus debug program to run to help me uncover the issue.

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby xahn » Wed May 21, 2014 4:01 pm

I know some people posted alrdy about this, I had the same problem with the 1 plus or minus issue, on catus it shows perfect rune proc,

mastery = 12,445
crit = 12,444
haste = 12,442

# However applying it in game, I got this result.

mastery = 12,444
crit = 12,444
haste = 12,441

thus my rune wouldnt proc mastery - the proc was crit.

you can check my armory here - http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/character/a ... n/advanced (Check stats on armory - then import on catus and see the difference)
Last edited by xahn on Wed May 21, 2014 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:36 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby Moosie » Wed May 21, 2014 4:28 pm

EU armoury has just been fixed, it's now showing 4/4 VP upgrades, but catus doesn't seem to want to get them. When I import my character, the items I have 4/4 are showing with 0/4 upgrades. Any fix for this?

Exalted
User avatar
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby raffy » Wed May 21, 2014 5:03 pm

@xahn, you'll have to use the above hack for the legendary cloak if your reforge is too tight and the off-by-1 issue is a problem. I haven't yet been able to figure out the cause. If I don't get a solution soon, I'll just release an update that forcibly fixes it, but I'd prefer to know the actual problem.

@moosie, is this your armory?
http://eu.battle.net/wow/en/character/s ... sie/simple
You're armory data is still busted:
http://eu.battle.net/api/wow/character/ ... elds=items

The only outstanding issues are:
- legendary cloak at 3/4 and 4/4 is off by 1 (unless you use hack above)
- heirloom weapons are off by 8 (but can be manually upgraded)
Both of these will be fixed soon.

Edit: screw it, released Catus 37, both issues are fixed.
Note: Catus doesn't check for updates every launch (only every 4 hours or so), so if you want to induce an update on the next launch, delete the "Taint.json" file inside Catus/Cache/dl.dropboxusercontent.com/.

Honored
User avatar
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Edgy/Raffy's Official Catus Thread

Postby xahn » Wed May 21, 2014 5:08 pm

alrighty @raffy - I'll check it, sorry for missing it. but yea the -1 was a major issue, and thanks for the quick responses

PreviousNext

Return to Kitty DPS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Telkor and 5 guests